Home » Permanent Employer Sponsorship

Why use this service?

The Employer Sponsored scheme (ENS) allows skilled workers who are nominated by an employer, live and work in Australia permanently. It is designed for companies who wish to obtain PR for their workers either via the Direct Entry (DE) or the Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) Streams.

How we can help

Entity Solutions assists companies wishing to apply under the ENS by preparing and lodging the relevant Permanent Residency (PR) subclass 186 application, and manage the entire visa process to achieve PR for the worker.

Features

  • The subclass 186 visa is comprised of two streams; the Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) Stream and the Direct Entry (DE) Stream. Each stream has different criteria.
  • To apply in the TRT stream, you must have 3 years total work history with an Australian employer and be the holder of a subclass 457 visa, a 482 visa, or a bridging visa.
  • If pursuing the DE stream, the candidate has the option to apply within Australia or overseas.

Benefits

  • The subclass 186 visa grants the freedom to live, work and study in Australia indefinitely and also allows eligible family members to come to Australia.
  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream requires less documentation compared to other PR pathways, with eligibility based on a 3 year total work history with the sponsoring employer.
  • The Direct Entry stream doesn’t require the hiring organisation to hold a standard business sponsorship (SBS), nor does it require a prior work history with the candidate, making it an ideal option to acquire new talent.
  • The ENS, and especially the TRT stream serves as a retention lever for Australian businesses sponsors in holding onto talent.

FAQs

The purpose of the ENS is to allow Australian employers to fill highly skilled positions with suitably qualified migrants if they’re unable to meet their skilled Australian workforce needs from the local labour market. The subclass 186 visa has two streams; the Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) Stream and the Direct Entry (DE) Stream. Each stream has different criteria.

You may be eligible if you:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • are younger than 45 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • apply under the stream for which you were nominated.

The ENS application involves two stages which are the nomination and the visa application. Applicants must lode the nomination first and then proceed to the visa lodgement.

A positive skills assessment is required for ENS Direct Entry and applicants must show at least 3 years of work experience in their occupation. No mandatory skills assessment is required for ENS TRT.

Similar to the 482 program, the current minimum salary level for the ENS is $53,900, however the employees must be paid at the market rate.

What Our Customers

Are Saying

What Our Customers Are Saying

Download our Migration Services fact sheet.

Latest articles and resources