Visa Options

Initial Assessment Report

One of our Registered Migration Agents (RMAs) reviews the applicant’s CV and specific information provided and outlines the requirements of the relevant visa class. The initial assessment is put in writing and emailed to client. The RMA is able to discuss any questions the client has prior to proceeding further with our services.

Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS ) Visa – Subclass 482:

Temporary visa option for skilled workers with a job offer in Australia, which involves 3 stages.

  1. The business must be approved as Standard Business Sponsor (SBS).
  2. The position to be filled must be nominated and approved.
  3. The applicant applies for the Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Visa – Subclass 482

The Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Visa Subclass 400

This is a temporary visa that allows visa holders to enter Australia to undertake a period of short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work. Generally, the permitted stay period is up to three months but up to six months may be considered in limited circumstances, if supported by a strong business case.

New Zealand Working Visas:

The work Visa required to be obtained for non-residents who need to work in New Zealand.

Australian Citizenship:

Permanent Residents who would like to take the next step and get their Citizenship.

General Skilled Migration:

General Skilled Migration (GSM) visas are points-based visa options for skilled workers. It includes the following:

  • Skilled Independent Subclass 189
  • Skilled Nominated Subclass 190
  • Skilled Nominated (Provisional) Subclass 489

Applicants are required to make an Expression of Interest (EOI), and upon invitation from DOHA are then able to proceed with the visa application.

Employer Sponsored Migration:

The permanent employer sponsored visa options are available for skilled workers with a permanent offer of employment in Australia. Visa options include:

  • Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visa Subclass 186
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) Visa Subclass 187

Direct entry and transitional residence pathways are available.

Partner Visas:

Partners and fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents may apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia. Visa options include:

  • Partner Subclass 309/100 & 820/801
  • Prospective Marriage Subclass 300

Parent Visas:

Parent visas offer permanent residence for those with children in Australia, subject to a balance of family test. Parent visas are subject to lengthy waiting times and therefore Contributory Visa options are advised. Options include:

  • Contributory Parent Subclass 173 and 143
  • Contributory Aged Parent Subclass 884 and 864

Other Family

Allows reunification with family in Australia where there is no other close family members residing overseas.

Business and Innovation Stream:

The Business Innovation and Investment Program allows applicants to enter Australia under the following streams:

  • Business Innovation stream –to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia
  • Investor stream –to make a designated investment and maintain business and investment activity in Australia
  • Significant Investor stream –to invest at least AU$5 million into complying investments in Australia and maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants obtain a provisional visa and are able to apply for residence once they have met the relevant visa requirements. The Business Talent visa offers a one-step process for certain applicants.

Student Visas:

Applicants must have successfully enrolled in a registered course prior to making the visa application. Student visa options include:

  • Student Visa Subclass 500
  • Student Guardian Subclass 590